Privacy Policy

General

Stichting 5 Media (”5 Media” “we” or “our”) cares about your privacy and the security of your information. We want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information, including personal information. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in conjunction with your access to our print and digital products and services. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights and how you can contact us about the use of your personal data. This statement may be revised from time to time.

Contact

If you have any questions, contact us at:
Stichting 5 Media
Chamber of Commerce registry number: 76499642
Claude Debussylaan 46
1082 MD Amsterdam, The Netherlands
5@fivemedia.com

Definitions

In this privacy statement, the following terms have the following meanings:

– Personal data: any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.
– Processing of personal data: any action or set of actions concerning personal data. This includes collecting, recording, organising, storing, changing, consulting, using, providing and erasing data.

Privacy policy

5 Media offers high-quality journalism to private individuals; both nationally and internationally. To be able to execute this, we have contractual agreements with external parties and companies (“service providers”) to provide services on our behalf. These services are for example: information technology and related infrastructure provision, email distribution, list processing and analytics. In the course of performing these services, our service providers have access to your information including your personal information. This occurs in full compliance with the applicable laws and regulations. Based on these laws and regulations, restrictions apply with regard to how your personal data is processed. For example, certain security requirements and storage periods are in place to protect your data.

What personal data do we process?

We may collect and process the following personal data about you: contact details, i.e. name, e-mail address, phone number, address and other data that you may voluntarily share by email. Financial information (if required for the performance of the service and/or invoicing).

For what purpose is your personal data used?

We process Personal Data for the following purposes this does not mean that every purpose mentioned below is always applicable:

– to contact you if you have applied for a position with us regarding the recruitment procedure;
– to send notifications or mailings to you which are related to an agreement between you/your company and Five Media;
– to discuss any future contractual relationship between you/your company and 5 Media;
– to provide you with information about products, solutions and/or services or to invite you to activities or events.

All personal data is processed based on one or more of the following principles:

a) Processing is required for the purpose of entering into an agreement between 5 Media and you.
b) Processing is required to comply with the statutory obligations.
c) You have granted your permission.
d) There is a legitimate interest.

Do we share data with third parties?

We will not sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party (except our service providers) to use your email address without your permission. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to restrict our use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information in any way.

Is profiling or are cookies used by using the website?

If you visit our website, cookies can be placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone. This concerns:

– functional (necessary) cookies to ensure that the website functions properly
– analytical cookies to gain insight into the use of our website. This enables us to improve the website in terms of quality and effectiveness.

5 Media uses Google Analytics. For information on the use of Google Analytics please click on the information page of Google Analytics.

We also collect data through social media platforms and similar services, for marketing and advertising purposes. When you engage or interact with our content or ads on social media, we might obtain social media data and information including your username, user ID, and demographic information, subject to the settings and privacy practices of the relevant social media platform. 

We obtain this information directly from the Social Media Platform or through plug-ins, integrations or applications. 

What measures are in place to protect the personal data?

We take appropriate security measures to ensure that your data is protected against misuse and unauthorised access. In addition to technical measures, we have also taken various organisational measures. The latter is understood to mean that information is only accessible to persons who actually require access to this information in order to carry out the work.

Your personal data is stored for the purpose of providing our services. Appropriate measures are in place to ensure that all stored data is properly protected.

What are my rights?

Pursuant to the law, you have a number of rights, namely:

– right of rectification;
– right of inspection;
– right to restriction of processing;
– right to data portability;
– right to object;
– right to erasure of data.

If you want to make use of any of the above-mentioned rights, please contact us.

Storage period

5 Media will not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary based on the statutory storage period. If there is a legitimate interest, personal data may be stored for a longer period.

What should I do if I have a complaint?

5 Media makes every effort to ensure that you, as our customer, are satisfied. However, if you have a complaint please contact us, through our Privacy Officer. If we, however, cannot help you, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Privacy Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).”

This privacy statement was last modified on May 23, 2020.